Hotel closed 2 to 6 November
From 2 to 6 November 2026 the hotel is closed during the overhaul of the funicular. Check-out on 2 November and check-in from 6 November are possible.
The retreat
Four days just for you. Arrive, feel, let go, be.
In the quiet mountains of Braunwald we open a protected space for women only, where there is nothing to achieve, nothing to accomplish and no one you need to be. You may simply be.
Bodywork, movement and breath meet meditation, sound healing, rituals and deep moments of stillness. In between there is plenty of time for you: for nature, the spa and time on your own.
The programme
Four days, hour by hour.
Thursday, 17 December
The Threshold
Arrive and step in.
Show schedule Hide schedule
- from 13.30 Arrival at the hotel
- 14.30 to 16.00 Opening ceremony
- 17.00 to 18.30 Arrive in your Body
- 19.00 Dinner together
Friday, 18 December
Body & Boundaries
Feel your limits, find your strength.
Show schedule Hide schedule
- 7.30 to 9.00 Morning session: strength, movement, breath
- 10.30 to 17.30 Time for you
- 13.00 to 15.00 Body & Boundaries, optional
- 17.30 to 19.00 Meditation and sound healing
- 19.00 Dinner together
Saturday, 19 December
Release
Bidding the year farewell.
Show schedule Hide schedule
- 7.30 to 9.00 Morning session: movement and breath
- 10.30 to 17.30 Time for you
- 13.00 to 15.00 Release session, optional
- 17.30 to 19.00 Cinema session
- 19.00 Dinner together
- 21.00 to 22.00 Release ritual and sound healing
Sunday, 20 December
New Beginning
What may begin anew?
Show schedule Hide schedule
- 7.30 to 9.00 Becoming, New Beginning
- 11.00 to 12.00 Closing circle, then departure
Your guide
Guided by Katja Holdener.
A holistic life coach with a focus on bodywork, sound and mindfulness. After several years in sales and event management she followed her inner calling and began to guide people with intention.
Today she combines well-founded training with intuition, fine perception and her own life experience. With warmth, presence and a sure feel for the moment, she creates a space in which growth can unfold, without pressure.
Prices & what is included
What the four days cost.
Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room
from CHF 1448.70
All inclusive: the retreat, three nights with breakfast and half board, spa access and visitor tax.
Included in the package
- All retreat sessions and rituals
- 3× three-course dinner
- 3× breakfast
- Minibar included
- Access to the spa
- Use of the rooms and materials
- Visitor tax
The rooms
Three nights with breakfast and half board, retreat included
Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room for the stay from 17 to 20 December 2026, visitor tax included. We are happy to quote the prices for the other rooms on request.
Request a place
Moments · 17 to 20 December 2026
Advent Women Retreat
simply being, as you are.
The retreat
Four days just for you.
Arrive, feel, let go, be.
In the quiet mountains of Braunwald we open a protected space for women only, where there is nothing to achieve, nothing to accomplish and no one you need to be. You may simply be.
Bodywork, movement and breath meet meditation, sound healing, rituals and deep moments of stillness. In between there is plenty of time for you: for nature, the spa and time on your own.
Dates
17 to 20 Dec 2026
Thursday to Sunday, arrival from 1.30 pm
Group
Women only
A small circle of women, places are limited
Guided by
Katja Holdener
Bodywork, sound and mindfulness
Price
from CHF 1448.70
per person in the Deluxe Single Room, all inclusive
The programme
Four days,
hour by hour.
Thursday, 17 December
The Threshold
Arrive and step in.
- from 13.30Arrival at the hotel
- 14.30 to 16.00Opening ceremony
- 17.00 to 18.30Arrive in your Body
- 19.00Dinner together
Friday, 18 December
Body & Boundaries
Feel your limits, find your strength.
- 7.30 to 9.00Morning session: strength, movement, breath
- 10.30 to 17.30Time for you
- 13.00 to 15.00Body & Boundaries, optional
- 17.30 to 19.00Meditation and sound healing
- 19.00Dinner together
Saturday, 19 December
Release
Bidding the year farewell.
- 7.30 to 9.00Morning session: movement and breath
- 10.30 to 17.30Time for you
- 13.00 to 15.00Release session, optional
- 17.30 to 19.00Cinema session
- 19.00Dinner together
- 21.00 to 22.00Release ritual and sound healing
Sunday, 20 December
New Beginning
What may begin anew?
- 7.30 to 9.00Becoming, New Beginning
- 11.00 to 12.00Closing circle, then departure
1 / 1
Your guide
Guided by
Katja Holdener.
A holistic life coach with a focus on bodywork, sound and mindfulness. After several years in sales and event management she followed her inner calling and began to guide people with intention.
Today she combines well-founded training with intuition, fine perception and her own life experience. With warmth, presence and a sure feel for the moment, she creates a space in which growth can unfold, without pressure.
Prices & what is included
What the
four days cost.
Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room
from CHF 1448.70
All inclusive: the retreat, three nights with breakfast and half board, spa access and visitor tax.
Included in the package
- All retreat sessions and rituals
- 3× three-course dinner
- 3× breakfast
- Minibar included
- Access to the spa
- Use of the rooms and materials
- Visitor tax
The rooms
Three nights with breakfast and half board, retreat included
Deluxe
Quietly situated, with a view towards the edge of the forest and the chalets. For everyone who wants to stay comfortably and be active outdoors.
View
Panorama
A generous balcony, a wide view across the Grosstal valley to the peaks. For everyone for whom the view is part of the break.
View
Suites
Three suites on the top floor, with plenty of space, mountain views, a private terrace and a hot tub. For special days above the everyday.
ViewStarting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room for the stay from 17 to 20 December 2026, visitor tax included. We are happy to quote the prices for the other rooms on request.
Request a place
Reserve
Your place in Advent.
Places are limited. Tell us which room you would like and we will confirm personally.
Registration
Request a place at the Advent Women Retreat.
Your choice of room is all we need. We will get back to you quickly and confirm personally.