Hotel closed 2 to 6 November

From 2 to 6 November 2026 the hotel is closed during the overhaul of the funicular. Check-out on 2 November and check-in from 6 November are possible.

Katja Holdener holding a smudge bundle, her hand on her heart

Moments · 17 to 20 December 2026

Advent Women Retreat
simply being, as you are.

The retreat

Four days just for you. Arrive, feel, let go, be.

In the quiet mountains of Braunwald we open a protected space for women only, where there is nothing to achieve, nothing to accomplish and no one you need to be. You may simply be.

Bodywork, movement and breath meet meditation, sound healing, rituals and deep moments of stillness. In between there is plenty of time for you: for nature, the spa and time on your own.

Katja Holdener in a hat, smiling as she plays a singing bowl
Two hands above a fan of cards on the floor
Katja Holdener kneeling and laughing behind a semicircle of cards
Dates 17 to 20 Dec 2026 Thursday to Sunday, arrival from 1.30 pm
Group Women only A small circle of women, places are limited
Guided by Katja Holdener Bodywork, sound and mindfulness
Price from CHF 1448.70 per person in the Deluxe Single Room, all inclusive

The programme

Four days, hour by hour.

Thursday, 17 December

The Threshold

Arrive and step in.

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • from 13.30 Arrival at the hotel
  • 14.30 to 16.00 Opening ceremony
  • 17.00 to 18.30 Arrive in your Body
  • 19.00 Dinner together

Friday, 18 December

Body & Boundaries

Feel your limits, find your strength.

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • 7.30 to 9.00 Morning session: strength, movement, breath
  • 10.30 to 17.30 Time for you
  • 13.00 to 15.00 Body & Boundaries, optional
  • 17.30 to 19.00 Meditation and sound healing
  • 19.00 Dinner together

Saturday, 19 December

Release

Bidding the year farewell.

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • 7.30 to 9.00 Morning session: movement and breath
  • 10.30 to 17.30 Time for you
  • 13.00 to 15.00 Release session, optional
  • 17.30 to 19.00 Cinema session
  • 19.00 Dinner together
  • 21.00 to 22.00 Release ritual and sound healing

Sunday, 20 December

New Beginning

What may begin anew?

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • 7.30 to 9.00 Becoming, New Beginning
  • 11.00 to 12.00 Closing circle, then departure

Your guide

Guided by Katja Holdener.

A holistic life coach with a focus on bodywork, sound and mindfulness. After several years in sales and event management she followed her inner calling and began to guide people with intention.

Today she combines well-founded training with intuition, fine perception and her own life experience. With warmth, presence and a sure feel for the moment, she creates a space in which growth can unfold, without pressure.

Katja Holdener holding a smudge bundle, her hand on her heart

Prices & what is included

What the four days cost.

Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room

from CHF 1448.70

All inclusive: the retreat, three nights with breakfast and half board, spa access and visitor tax.

Included in the package

  • All retreat sessions and rituals
  • 3× three-course dinner
  • 3× breakfast
  • Minibar included
  • Access to the spa
  • Use of the rooms and materials
  • Visitor tax

The rooms

Three nights with breakfast and half board, retreat included

Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room for the stay from 17 to 20 December 2026, visitor tax included. We are happy to quote the prices for the other rooms on request.

Request a place

Register

Your place in Advent.

Places are limited. Tell us which room you would like and we will confirm personally.

Prefer to talk? +41 55 653 70 30

Request a place
Katja Holdener holding a smudge bundle, her hand on her heart

Moments · 17 to 20 December 2026

Advent Women Retreat
simply being, as you are.

Katja Holdener in a hat, smiling as she plays a singing bowl

The retreat

Four days just for you.
Arrive, feel, let go, be.

In the quiet mountains of Braunwald we open a protected space for women only, where there is nothing to achieve, nothing to accomplish and no one you need to be. You may simply be.

Bodywork, movement and breath meet meditation, sound healing, rituals and deep moments of stillness. In between there is plenty of time for you: for nature, the spa and time on your own.

Dates

17 to 20 Dec 2026

Thursday to Sunday, arrival from 1.30 pm

Group

Women only

A small circle of women, places are limited

Guided by

Katja Holdener

Bodywork, sound and mindfulness

Price

from CHF 1448.70

per person in the Deluxe Single Room, all inclusive

The programme

Four days,
hour by hour.

01

Thursday, 17 December

The Threshold

Arrive and step in.

  • from 13.30Arrival at the hotel
  • 14.30 to 16.00Opening ceremony
  • 17.00 to 18.30Arrive in your Body
  • 19.00Dinner together
02

Friday, 18 December

Body & Boundaries

Feel your limits, find your strength.

  • 7.30 to 9.00Morning session: strength, movement, breath
  • 10.30 to 17.30Time for you
  • 13.00 to 15.00Body & Boundaries, optional
  • 17.30 to 19.00Meditation and sound healing
  • 19.00Dinner together
03

Saturday, 19 December

Release

Bidding the year farewell.

  • 7.30 to 9.00Morning session: movement and breath
  • 10.30 to 17.30Time for you
  • 13.00 to 15.00Release session, optional
  • 17.30 to 19.00Cinema session
  • 19.00Dinner together
  • 21.00 to 22.00Release ritual and sound healing
04

Sunday, 20 December

New Beginning

What may begin anew?

  • 7.30 to 9.00Becoming, New Beginning
  • 11.00 to 12.00Closing circle, then departure

1 / 1

Katja Holdener holding a smudge bundle, her hand on her heart

Your guide

Guided by
Katja Holdener.

A holistic life coach with a focus on bodywork, sound and mindfulness. After several years in sales and event management she followed her inner calling and began to guide people with intention.

Today she combines well-founded training with intuition, fine perception and her own life experience. With warmth, presence and a sure feel for the moment, she creates a space in which growth can unfold, without pressure.

Prices & what is included

What the
four days cost.

Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room

from CHF 1448.70

All inclusive: the retreat, three nights with breakfast and half board, spa access and visitor tax.

Included in the package

  • All retreat sessions and rituals
  • 3× three-course dinner
  • 3× breakfast
  • Minibar included
  • Access to the spa
  • Use of the rooms and materials
  • Visitor tax

The rooms

Three nights with breakfast and half board, retreat included

Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room for the stay from 17 to 20 December 2026, visitor tax included. We are happy to quote the prices for the other rooms on request.

Request a place
Blick auf den Tödi über Braunwald

Reserve

Your place in Advent.

Places are limited. Tell us which room you would like and we will confirm personally.

+41 55 653 70 30

Registration

Request a place at the Advent Women Retreat.

Your choice of room is all we need. We will get back to you quickly and confirm personally.

Availability & Rates