Hotel closed 2 to 6 November
From 2 to 6 November 2026 the hotel is closed during the overhaul of the funicular. Check-out on 2 November and check-in from 6 November are possible.
The retreat
Personal alignment and strengthening your inner balance.
A deliberate break in the car-free mountain village: peace and quiet, contact with your own body, and good food. You do your body some good and bring new energy into the dark season.
A session with Yvonne in the morning and in the evening, bodywork and meditation during the day, and time for the spa and nature in between. The group stays small: ten places at most.
The programme
Four days, hour by hour.
Day 1 · Arrival
Arrive and get to know each other
Arrive, raise a glass, a quiet evening.
Show schedule Hide schedule
- 16.00 Arrival and check-in
- 17.00 Welcome aperitif to get to know each other
- 18.00 Three-course dinner together
- 20.00 Light, calm evening session
Days 2 and 3
Body, breath and stillness
During the January week, this schedule applies to every day between arrival and departure.
Show schedule Hide schedule
- 7.30 Morning session: body and breath
- 9.00 Breakfast
- 10.30 Day workshop: bodywork and meditation
- 12.30 Lunch à la carte, not included
- 14.00 Free time: spa or nature
- 15.30 On one afternoon: coffee and cake
- 16.00 Short hike or free time
- 18.30 Light three-course dinner
- 19.30 Calm evening session
- 20.30 Personal retreat and silence
Day 4 · Departure
Realign
One last morning on the mat, then farewell.
Show schedule Hide schedule
- 7.30 Morning session: body and breath
- 9.00 Breakfast
- 10.30 Yoga for activation and realignment
- 12.30 Free time, relaxed get-together
Your guide
Guided by Yvonne Gabriel.
Yoga teacher (Yoga am Fluss). She guides the morning and evening sessions, the day workshops and the yoga session on the last day.
Prices & what is included
What the retreat costs.
Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room
from CHF 1080.00
Booking is for the complete package per person, with accommodation and breakfast in the room of your choice. In January, both dates can be combined into a full week.
Included in the package
- 3 nights with breakfast (week: 7)
- 3× light three-course dinner (week: 7×)
- Welcome aperitif
- 1× coffee and cake
- Access to the spa
The rooms
You will see the prices per room and date directly in the booking
All prices per date
Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room, dates 30.10. to 2.11.2026. Plus visitor tax. The full January week on request. Lunch is not included and is ordered à la carte on site.
Request a place
Moments · October 2026 and January 2027
Yoga Retreat
Four days in Braunwald.
The retreat
Personal alignment and
strengthening your inner balance.
A deliberate break in the car-free mountain village: peace and quiet, contact with your own body, and good food. You do your body some good and bring new energy into the dark season.
A session with Yvonne in the morning and in the evening, bodywork and meditation during the day, and time for the spa and nature in between. The group stays small: ten places at most.
Dates
Oct 2026 and Jan 2027
30.10. to 2.11., 10. to 13.1. and 14. to 17.1., in January also as a full week
Group
10 participants at most
Arrival and check-in from 4 pm
Led by
Yvonne Gabriel
Yoga teacher, Yoga am Fluss
Price
from CHF 1080.00
per person, 4 days in the Deluxe Single Room, plus visitor tax
The programme
Four days,
hour by hour.
Day 1 · Arrival
Arrive and get to know each other
Arrive, raise a glass, a quiet evening.
- 16.00Arrival and check-in
- 17.00Welcome aperitif to get to know each other
- 18.00Three-course dinner together
- 20.00Light, calm evening session
Days 2 and 3
Body, breath and stillness
During the January week, this schedule applies to every day between arrival and departure.
- 7.30Morning session: body and breath
- 9.00Breakfast
- 10.30Day workshop: bodywork and meditation
- 12.30Lunch à la carte, not included
- 14.00Free time: spa or nature
- 15.30On one afternoon: coffee and cake
- 16.00Short hike or free time
- 18.30Light three-course dinner
- 19.30Calm evening session
- 20.30Personal retreat and silence
Day 4 · Departure
Realign
One last morning on the mat, then farewell.
- 7.30Morning session: body and breath
- 9.00Breakfast
- 10.30Yoga for activation and realignment
- 12.30Free time, relaxed get-together
1 / 1
Your guide
Guided by
Yvonne Gabriel.
Yoga teacher (Yoga am Fluss). She guides the morning and evening sessions, the day workshops and the yoga session on the last day.
Prices & what is included
What the
retreat costs.
Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room
from CHF 1080.00
Booking is for the complete package per person, with accommodation and breakfast in the room of your choice. In January, both dates can be combined into a full week.
Included in the package
- 3 nights with breakfast (week: 7)
- 3× light three-course dinner (week: 7×)
- Welcome aperitif
- 1× coffee and cake
- Access to the spa
The rooms
You will see the prices per room and date directly in the booking
Deluxe
Quietly situated, with a view towards the edge of the forest and the chalets. For everyone who wants to stay comfortably and be active outdoors.
View
Panorama
A generous balcony, a wide view across the Grosstal valley to the peaks. For everyone for whom the view is part of the break.
View
Suites
Three suites on the top floor, with plenty of space, mountain views, a private terrace and a hot tub. For special days above the everyday.
ViewAll prices per date
Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room, dates 30.10. to 2.11.2026. Plus visitor tax. The full January week on request. Lunch is not included and is ordered à la carte on site.
Request a place
Reserve
Your place in the mountains.
Ten places at most per date. Tell us your dates and room choice, we will confirm personally.
Registration
Request a place in the Yoga Retreat.
Dates, room category and the number of people are all we need. We will get back to you quickly.