Hotel closed 2 to 6 November

From 2 to 6 November 2026 the hotel is closed during the overhaul of the funicular. Check-out on 2 November and check-in from 6 November are possible.

Yoga pose on a rock in the middle of a mountain stream

Moments · October 2026 and January 2027

Yoga Retreat
Four days in Braunwald.

The retreat

Personal alignment and strengthening your inner balance.

A deliberate break in the car-free mountain village: peace and quiet, contact with your own body, and good food. You do your body some good and bring new energy into the dark season.

A session with Yvonne in the morning and in the evening, bodywork and meditation during the day, and time for the spa and nature in between. The group stays small: ten places at most.

Meditation on a rock beside a waterfall
Dates Oct 2026 and Jan 2027 30.10. to 2.11., 10. to 13.1. and 14. to 17.1., in January also as a full week
Group 10 participants at most Arrival and check-in from 4 pm
Led by Yvonne Gabriel Yoga teacher, Yoga am Fluss
Price from CHF 1080.00 per person, 4 days in the Deluxe Single Room, plus visitor tax

The programme

Four days, hour by hour.

Day 1 · Arrival

Arrive and get to know each other

Arrive, raise a glass, a quiet evening.

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • 16.00 Arrival and check-in
  • 17.00 Welcome aperitif to get to know each other
  • 18.00 Three-course dinner together
  • 20.00 Light, calm evening session

Days 2 and 3

Body, breath and stillness

During the January week, this schedule applies to every day between arrival and departure.

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • 7.30 Morning session: body and breath
  • 9.00 Breakfast
  • 10.30 Day workshop: bodywork and meditation
  • 12.30 Lunch à la carte, not included
  • 14.00 Free time: spa or nature
  • 15.30 On one afternoon: coffee and cake
  • 16.00 Short hike or free time
  • 18.30 Light three-course dinner
  • 19.30 Calm evening session
  • 20.30 Personal retreat and silence

Day 4 · Departure

Realign

One last morning on the mat, then farewell.

Show schedule Hide schedule
  • 7.30 Morning session: body and breath
  • 9.00 Breakfast
  • 10.30 Yoga for activation and realignment
  • 12.30 Free time, relaxed get-together

Your guide

Guided by Yvonne Gabriel.

Yoga teacher (Yoga am Fluss). She guides the morning and evening sessions, the day workshops and the yoga session on the last day.

Yoga pose in the grass with mountains behind

Prices & what is included

What the retreat costs.

Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room

from CHF 1080.00

Booking is for the complete package per person, with accommodation and breakfast in the room of your choice. In January, both dates can be combined into a full week.

Included in the package

  • 3 nights with breakfast (week: 7)
  • 3× light three-course dinner (week: 7×)
  • Welcome aperitif
  • 1× coffee and cake
  • Access to the spa

The rooms

You will see the prices per room and date directly in the booking

All prices per date

Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room, dates 30.10. to 2.11.2026. Plus visitor tax. The full January week on request. Lunch is not included and is ordered à la carte on site.

Request a place

Register

Your place in the mountains.

Ten places at most per date. Tell us your dates and room choice, we will confirm personally.

Prefer to talk? +41 55 653 70 30

Request a place
Yoga pose on a rock in the middle of a mountain stream

Moments · October 2026 and January 2027

Yoga Retreat
Four days in Braunwald.

Meditation on a rock beside a waterfall

The retreat

Personal alignment and
strengthening your inner balance.

A deliberate break in the car-free mountain village: peace and quiet, contact with your own body, and good food. You do your body some good and bring new energy into the dark season.

A session with Yvonne in the morning and in the evening, bodywork and meditation during the day, and time for the spa and nature in between. The group stays small: ten places at most.

Dates

Oct 2026 and Jan 2027

30.10. to 2.11., 10. to 13.1. and 14. to 17.1., in January also as a full week

Group

10 participants at most

Arrival and check-in from 4 pm

Led by

Yvonne Gabriel

Yoga teacher, Yoga am Fluss

Price

from CHF 1080.00

per person, 4 days in the Deluxe Single Room, plus visitor tax

The programme

Four days,
hour by hour.

01

Day 1 · Arrival

Arrive and get to know each other

Arrive, raise a glass, a quiet evening.

  • 16.00Arrival and check-in
  • 17.00Welcome aperitif to get to know each other
  • 18.00Three-course dinner together
  • 20.00Light, calm evening session
02

Days 2 and 3

Body, breath and stillness

During the January week, this schedule applies to every day between arrival and departure.

  • 7.30Morning session: body and breath
  • 9.00Breakfast
  • 10.30Day workshop: bodywork and meditation
  • 12.30Lunch à la carte, not included
  • 14.00Free time: spa or nature
  • 15.30On one afternoon: coffee and cake
  • 16.00Short hike or free time
  • 18.30Light three-course dinner
  • 19.30Calm evening session
  • 20.30Personal retreat and silence
03

Day 4 · Departure

Realign

One last morning on the mat, then farewell.

  • 7.30Morning session: body and breath
  • 9.00Breakfast
  • 10.30Yoga for activation and realignment
  • 12.30Free time, relaxed get-together

1 / 1

Yoga pose in the grass with mountains behind

Your guide

Guided by
Yvonne Gabriel.

Yoga teacher (Yoga am Fluss). She guides the morning and evening sessions, the day workshops and the yoga session on the last day.

Prices & what is included

What the
retreat costs.

Per person, from the Deluxe Single Room

from CHF 1080.00

Booking is for the complete package per person, with accommodation and breakfast in the room of your choice. In January, both dates can be combined into a full week.

Included in the package

  • 3 nights with breakfast (week: 7)
  • 3× light three-course dinner (week: 7×)
  • Welcome aperitif
  • 1× coffee and cake
  • Access to the spa

The rooms

You will see the prices per room and date directly in the booking

Starting price per person in the Deluxe Single Room, dates 30.10. to 2.11.2026. Plus visitor tax. The full January week on request. Lunch is not included and is ordered à la carte on site.

Request a place
Blick auf den Tödi über Braunwald

Reserve

Your place in the mountains.

Ten places at most per date. Tell us your dates and room choice, we will confirm personally.

+41 55 653 70 30

Registration

Request a place in the Yoga Retreat.

Dates, room category and the number of people are all we need. We will get back to you quickly.

Availability & Rates